© 2017 Courtney Parks Coaching

Privacy Policy

This document was updated on May 24, 2018

 

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Courtney Parks Coaching collects, uses, maintains and discloses information from those who visit and interact (each, a "User") with the https://www.courtneyparks.com website ("Site").

 

Personal information

 

We may collect personal information from Users when they visit our site to fill out a form, place an order or engage in activities, features or resources we make available. Users may be asked for their name, email address, phone number and referral source when on our Site and directed to a secure third party payment processor (PayPal) when making purchases. No credit card information is collected or stored on our Site. Users may visit our Site anonymously and can always refuse to supply personal information, although it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site activities.

 

How we use information

 

Courtney Parks Coaching may use personal information submitted to:

 

 - respond to questions and requests and to support customer service

 - send emails to prospects, clients and those who join our online community

 - communicate about orders, services, programs, products, classes and events

 - learn how Users are referred to Courtney Parks Coaching and our Site

 - understand how Users as an aggregate group interact with our Site

 

How we protect information

 

We adopt all appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of personal information and data that is collected on our Site.

 

Electronic newsletters and messages

 

If a User chooses to receive a free resource and opt-in to our email list (the Courtney Parks Coaching Community) by voluntarily sharing their name and email address on the appropriate form, we will send periodic messages, updates, articles and videos along with information about services, events, classes and special offers. We use a third party email provider (MailerLite) for our CPC Community messages and they employ safe practices and use industry standard technologies to protect our subscribers. We do not sell, trade or rent personal information and CPCC subscribers may opt-out at any time with the unsubscribe link found at the bottom of every email or by contacting Courtney Parks Coaching directly.  

 

Web browser cookies

 

Our Site uses "cookies" to enhance the User experience and see patterns of visitor interaction with the Site, similar to most commercial websites. Cookies track IP addresses, visits, page views and time spent on the Site but do not collect any personal information as described above. Users may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies while visiting our Site but we cannot guarantee the functionality of all features.   

 

Third party websites

 

Users may find content on our Site that links to the websites and services of our clients, colleagues, partners, affiliates and other third party vendors. We do not control the content that appears on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by them. These sites may have their own privacy policies and browsing and interacting on them (including websites which link to our Site) is subject to their terms and policies.

 

Compliance with Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

 

Our Site is not intended for children and, for that reason, we never knowingly collect or maintain information from those under 13 years of age. Our Site and services are designed for and directed toward those 13 and older only.

 

Acceptance of this Privacy Policy

 

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree or have any questions about this policy or our practices, please contact Courtney Parks Coaching before browsing this Site.

 

Changes to these terms

 

Courtney Parks Coaching has the discretion to update this policy and will post a new date at the top of this page when changes are made. We encourage Users to check back and stay informed about how we are helping to protect the information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy and check for modifications to continue using this Site.